About Surgeonline - Privacy Policy

Please click on the links below for details on Surgeonline's Privacy Policy:

  1. Introduction
  2. Definitions
  3. Collection of Information
  4. Use of Your Information
  5. Disclosure of your Information
  6. Security of Your Information
  7. How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information
  8. Unsubscribe and Opt-out
  9. Changes to Surgeonline's Privacy Policy
  10. Information on Patients
  11. Affiliated Partners
  12. What Else You Should Know About Privacy
  13. How to Contact Us

1. Introduction:

1.1. Surgeonline Pty Ltd (ABN 40 110 251 815) ("Surgeonline") is committed to the protection of a person's personal, sensitive and health information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988). Various rules, legislation and regulations in the health industry govern Surgeonline's business, including Surgeonline's own policies and procedures.

1.2. Surgeonline's policies and procedures include this Privacy Policy, which forms part of Surgeonline's Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy has been designed to ensure that a person's personal, sensitive and health information is protected and handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3. A person's utilisation of this site constitutes their consent and confirms their agreement to be bound by:

1.4. This Privacy Policy contains important information for persons accessing and using the Surgeonline web site, web pages contained within the web site and/or participating in services offered by Surgeonline. This Privacy Policy deals with the following key areas:

Back to top

2. Definitions:

2.1. Services:

The services collectively outlined below are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the "Service(s)". The Services are as defined in the Surgeonline Terms and Conditions. The Services are accessible and used by persons at the Surgeonline web site located at www.surgeonline.com. (the "Site") The Site includes other web site pages accessed beneath the home page. The Services include:

2.2. Persons:

Services are offered to medically approved practitioners who register with Surgeonline to access, use and participate in the Services and programmes offered by Surgeonline ("Registered Users"). The Registered Users access, use and participate in the Services to facilitate the submission of patient invoices to the Registered Health Benefits Organisations of Australia. ("RHBOs")

2.3. Information:

'Information' collectively hereto refers to the following:

Back to top

3. Collection of Information:

3.1. When you register to use the Service, your Personal Information will be collected with your consent and will be held in the strictest confidence at all times by Surgeonline in accordance with and subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3.2. Surgeonline will not collect any Information that is not required for the delivery of our Service.

3.3. Surgeonline will not collect Information from you that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation and other similar Sensitive Information and Personal Information, except:

Back to top

4. Use of Your Information:

4.1. The Personal Information that you provide to Surgeonline during registration for the Service is primarily used for identification purposes and will assist in the administration and operation of the Service to you.

4.2. The Sensitive Information gathered from your use of the Services enables Surgeonline to provide better personalised Services that are tailored to your needs.

4.3. The Information collected will be used for various secondary purposes, including:

4.4. Surgeonline may use your Information for the purpose of direct marketing and promotional activities (as specified in paragraph 4.3(b)) where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior express consent. However, when Surgeonline does this, Surgeonline will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you (by any mechanism) to decline receiving any further marketing communications from Surgeonline, via an opt-out mechanism. You may let us know at any time that you do not want us to contact you for direct marketing purposes.

4.5. Surgeonline will not use any of your Information for any purpose other than those specified above, unless:

Back to top

5. Disclosure of your Information:

5.1. You are solely responsible for the use of the Service offered by Surgeonline. As part of this responsibility, you must not disclose your Information and login particulars to any other party.

5.2. The Information Surgeonline collects from you is strictly confidential. Surgeonline will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass that Information on to any third parties, other than those parties who are contracted to Surgeonline to provide the Service, and who Surgeonline will procure to keep the Information confidential.

5.3. Surgeonline will not disclose Information about you for a purpose other than the primary purpose of the collection unless:

Back to top

6. Security of Your Information that You May Send to or Receive from Using the Service

6.1. Surgeonline will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Information collected will be protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Surgeonline will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the Information used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Transmissions sent to or from Surgeonline through the Service are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration and are encrypted using 256bit AES encryption methods. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise whether the information that you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (not encrypted).

6.2. Surgeonline regularly reviews developments in security of its Service and its encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data and/or Information transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While Surgeonline strives to protect your Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, Surgeonline cannot guarantee the security of any Information you transmit to or receive from Surgeonline in the provision of its Service. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once Surgeonline receives your transmission, Surgeonline takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of Information in our systems.

6.3. Surgeonline will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Information was obtained or if requested to be destroyed by you.

Back to top

7. How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information:

7.1. You will always have indirect access to the Information and content that you provide to Surgeonline by contacting Surgeonline at info@surgeonline.com and access to the Information or requesting changes to be made, unless it is mandatory information required for your registration application, except where:

7.2. You will need your user name and password to access and modify your registration information when you contact us.

7.3. If you wish to access or modify Information which you have provided, but you cannot access the Information at the site mentioned above, please send an email using the feedback mechanisms on the Service or at info@surgeonline.com.

7.4. If Surgeonline does not allow you to access your Information, Surgeonline will provide you with the reasons for their decision. If you believe that the Information collected, used or disclosed is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date but Surgeonline does not agree with you, Surgeonline will post a statement of your claim where that Information is kept and accessed.

Back to top

8. Unsubscribe and Opt-out:

8.1. Surgeonline provides Registered Users with the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time by notifying Surgeonline in writing. Registered Users may also opt out of receiving marketing and promotional material from Surgeonline and our affiliated partners at any time.

8.2. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out, contact us with your request at:

Back to top

9. Changes to Surgeonline's Privacy Policy:

9.1. If fundamental changes are made to the way that Surgeonline deals, uses, discloses and secures the Information and patient information, then Surgeonline will undertake to notify Registered Users via email, and/or via a notice on the home page of the Services or notice at Registered Users' next log-in session, and await consent to the changes from Registered Users.

Back to top

10. Information on Patients:

10.1. A Patient's health information is defined as a combination of a Patient's personal information and sensitive information, transmitted and stored through the provision of the Services, actioned by the Patient's referring medical practitioners (i.e. yourself as the Registered User) transmitting a Patient invoice. Personal information on a Patient includes the Patient's name, date of birth and referring medical practitioner (i.e. Registered User). The sensitive information on Patients may include patient demographics, medicare number, medicare item numbers.

10.2. Surgeonline in providing its Services to Registered Users, manages the flow (the transmission via the Internet and storage on its secured Services) of personal, sensitive and medical information with respect to Patients, that is passed through the Services between yourself and the relevant RHBOs.

10.3. Surgeonline does not create, modify, use, disclose, deal with or collect the personal, sensitive and medical information with respect to Patients as third parties, for any other purpose other than for ensuring the accurate and timely delivery of the personal, sensitive and medical information, as a data communications network facilitator for the provision of its Services to the relevant RHBOs in Australia.

10.4. Surgeonline does not consolidate patient information and does not support any form of master patient identifier. Although Surgeonline may receive a unique identifier for a Patient from a specific Service actioned by yourself as the Registered User, each identifier is unique for that transaction and Registered User does not enable use to consolidate patient records across multiple Registered Users.

10.5. Any patient information, if stored by Surgeonline on its system, is securely stored and may only be accessed by the Registered User that actioned the patient information transmission. Surgeonline will not disclose patient information to any other third person, affiliated partner or to the Patient directly. A Patient will not receive confirmation nor will be given access by Surgeonline to patient information for a particular transaction transmission that may be stored in Surgeonline's system. Patients seeking patient information shall be referred to their medical practitioner who is the Registered User that provided the initial health care service to that particular Patient that resulted in the transmission and collection of the patient information.

10.6. You as the Registered User in accepting this Privacy Policy accept and acknowledge that you have taken reasonable steps to inform your patients of the following matters listed in paragraph 10, namely:

Back to top

11. Affiliated Partners:

11.1. Surgeonline in the provision of its Services provides links to other sites and services of its affiliated partners. You should be aware that Surgeonline is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any referenced web sites if you rely on the content or use any link offered within the Surgeonline Services from time to time. You are encouraged to read the privacy policy of any linked site as the policies of that company or organisation operating that linked web site will apply to any information you provide about yourself and your patient once you have entered that link. Surgeonline does not share any Information with its affiliated partners or any third party for any purpose.

11.2. Surgeonline does not warrant and is not responsible for any loss or damage suffered by your use or dealings with products and services offered by affiliated web sites. Surgeonline does not accept responsibility for affiliated partners web sites and/or resources. Surgeonline does not endorse or regulate the content of affiliated partners web sites and/or resources to which it provides links to and from.

Back to top

12. What Else You Should Know About Privacy:

12.1. Remember to close your browser when you have finished your login session. You must not permit others access to your Information and login details and you must not share a computer with someone else and give others access to the Service using your login details. You as the Registered User are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer, Information and the Service.

12.2. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your user name, passwords, account information, patient information and your Information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and the Service.

12.3. For further information concerning privacy, please refer to The Australian Privacy Commissioner's Web Site at www.privacy.gov.au.

Back to top

13. How to Contact Us:

13.1. If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact Surgeonline by telephoning (03) 9853 4312 during ordinary business hours or send your questions and comments via email to info@surgeonline.com or facsimile (03) 9853 4310. You should also refer to Surgeonline's Terms and Conditions for further information.

Back to top